basis, factual, legal, or jurisdictional, existed. Fourth, Counter Defendants attempted to have [Livesay] thrown in jail for a debt,...
[…] Id. at 795. If the record includes the reporter's and clerk's records, those implied findings may be challenged for legal and factual sufficiency. Id. We will affirm the trial court's determination on any legal theory supported by the evidence. Worford v. Stamper, 801 S.W.2d 108, 109 (Tex. 1990).
B. Due Process & Personal Jurisdiction
1. The Texas Long-Arm Statute
The Texas long-arm statute allows Texas courts jurisdiction over nonresident defendants doing business in Texas. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 17.042 (Vernon 1997). While the long-arm statute enumerates certain examples of doing business, it does not provide an exclusive list. Id. ("In addition to other acts that may constitute doing business, a nonresident does business in this state if . . . ." describing three acts); see also Marchand, 83 S.W.3d at 795; Schlobohm v. Schapiro, 784 S.W.2d 355, 356-57 (Tex. 1990). The statute is construed as extending Texas courts' jurisdiction over nonresident defendants as far as the federal constitutional requirement of due process permits.