Sunday, June 11, 2006
[…] Code Ann. § 20.01(2)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2003). The term "restrain" means:

to restrict a person's movements without consent, so as to interfere substantially with the person's liberty, by moving the person from one place to another or by confining the person. Restraint is "without consent" if it is accomplished by any means, including acquiescence of the victim, if the victim is a child who is less than 14 years of age or an incompetent person and the parent, guardian, or person or institution acting in loco parentis has not acquiesced in the movement or confinement.

Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 20.01(1)(B)(i) (Vernon Supp. 2003).

Within the meaning of the term "abduct," the phrase "secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found" is part of the mens rea of kidnapping, not its actus reus. King v. State, 961 S.W.2d 691, 694 (Tex. App.-Austin 1998, pet. ref'd).